If you have any questions regarding the above article, please contact Sam Light, CIRSA Deputy Executive Director/ General Counsel, at saml@cirsa.org or Nick Cotton-Baez, CIRSA Associate General Counsel, at nickc@cirsa.org.
Note: This article is intended for general information purposes only. Military leave requirements are technical, and employers are responsible for ensuring their policies and practices are in compliance with applicable federal and state laws. Readers should consult with their entity’s own counsel for legal advice on specific issues.
1. Section 601 also states “[t]he employer shall allow the leave if the required military service is satisfactorily performed, which is presumed unless the contrary is established.”
2. The following language, based on one CIRSA member’s policies, is typical: “The City/Town provides employees with paid leave for a maximum of fifteen (15) working days per calendar year for active duty or training with the National Guard or any branch of the U.S. Armed Forces.”