By Sam Light, CIRSA General Counsel
[…] Thus, it’s important to check your municipality’s own rules and consult with your entity’s own attorney on how to address this issue.
As background, the Colorado Revised Statutes (C.R.S.) were amended after the April 2018 election to remove the bonding language from the municipal statutes addressing the appointment of officers (C.R.S. 31-4-304) and the oath of office (C.R.S. 31-4-401(2)).1 As a consequence, the bonding provisions for the municipal treasurer are now contained only within C.R.S. 31-20-301(1). This statute states in pertinent part that the treasurer “shall give a bond to the city or town” to secure the faithful performance of duties. The bond shall be in such sum as the governing body requires; however, “[t]he governing body of the city or town may waive the requirement of a bond.” In short, the governing body has the power to require or waive a bond, and to determine its amount. Therefore, it’s important to check what your local rules require.